Semolina is the hard part of the grain of durum wheat. When hard wheat is ground, the endosperm– the floury part of the grain– is broken into its two parts, the surrounding aleurone with its proteins and mineral salts and the main floury mass, likewise called the endosperm, which consists of the gluten protein that offers hard wheat its special properties for making great pasta.
Semolina is a kind of wheat and for that reason not safe for those who follow a gluten-free diet. The Food Allergen Identifying and Consumer Defense Act, which went into impact in 2012, states processors need to identify wheat in common terms.
Is Semolina Gluten Free?
That suggests, the label should now check out: semolina (wheat), which is the way I would believe processors do it. Or they may use the expression “includes wheat” listed below the active ingredients list.
Wheat kernels consist of 3 parts: the outer coating referred to as bran, the germ part which contains the plant embryo and the endosperm that comprises as much as 80 percent of the kernel.
Wheat is milled to separate these parts and recombine them in various methods to develop a range of flours. Semolina flour is manufactured by coarsely grinding the endosperm of a type of hard spring wheat referred to as durum. Semolina flour is considered a high-gluten item.
Durum wheat is a difficult golden grain and the semolina flour derived from this grain is hard and granular, with a consistency just like that of sugar. Semolina flour is not an excellent choice for basic bread baking, but is sometimes used in specialized breads.
More frequently, semolina flour is used to produce couscous dishes or pasta products, consisting of macaroni, spaghetti, vermicelli and lasagna noodles.
Celiac Sprue Association
All varieties of wheat produce a type of plant storage protein, or gluten, known as gliadin. Barley produces a storage protein called hordein and rye plants contain secalin gluten.
These 3 kinds of gluten set off an autoimmune condition referred to as celiac disease in prone people. The CSA (Celiac Sprue Association) cautions people with celiac disease to prevent semolina flour.
Symptoms If You Have Celiac Disease
If you have celiac disease, your body identifies the gluten in semolina flour as a foreign body and introduces an attack that damages the villi, or small perspectives inside the lining of your small intestine. The villi end up being less effective at taking in nutrients and continuous damage to the digestive wall permits toxic substances to obtain into your blood stream.
As a result, you can become malnourished and develop chronic diseases, such as osteoporosis, arthritis and skin problems. Symptoms of celiac disease include abdominal pain, bloating and diarrhea, in addition to tiredness, joint pain, anxiety and tingling in your hands and feet. A gluten-free diet is the only tested treatment for celiac disease.
Substitute for Semolina
Flour made from any type of rice– white, brown and sweet– makes a good gluten-free substitute for semolina flour. Other alternatives include potato, buckwheat, sorghum, bean and quinoa flours. Each flour replacement has a different effect on the taste and texture of the food being prepared.
Blending numerous flours together and including tapioca or potato starch develops a better item. Gluten helps bind active ingredients and develops flexibility that makes it possible for dough to increase, so you may need to include other binding and leavening active ingredients, such as eggs, baking powder and xanthan gum.
What are the Health Benefits of Semolina?
A coarsely ground grain made from wheat, semolina makes routine looks in pastas, couscous and bread, as well as in breakfast cereals, such as Cream of Wheat.
Like other wheat grains, semolina includes gluten, that makes it unsafe for those struggling with celiac disease or a gluten level of sensitivity. Nevertheless, if you can include semolina in your diet, you’ll gain the health advantages of its nutrient content.
Nutritional Info Semolina Flour
A quarter-cup serving of dry semolina consists of 150 calories– 10 percent of the everyday energy intake in a 1,500-calorie diet or 8 percent in a 2,000-calorie diet. Most of these calories– around three-quarters– come from semolina’s carbohydrate content.
These carbohydrates function as a rich source of fuel for your tissues. A serving of semolina also consists of 5.3 grams of protein, which nourishes your skin and muscles. Semolina is naturally low in fat, and each serving consists of roughly one-half of a fat gram.
B-Complex Vitamins in Semolina
Semolina increases your intake of a number of B-complex vitamins, specifically folate and thiamin. Collectively, B-complex vitamins support your metabolic process and guarantee that you can transform food into useable energy.
Thiamin likewise also helps your brain and nerves work appropriately, while folate supports red blood cell production. A serving of semolina boasts 109 micrograms of folate– roughly one-quarter of your consumption requirement– in addition to 28 percent of the suggested everyday thiamin consumption for men and 31 percent for women, set by the Institute of Medicine.
Selenium in Semolina
Consume semolina as a source of selenium. Your body uses selenium– in combination with other nutrients, including vitamin E– as an anti-oxidant. This indicates that it avoids harmful oxidation of your cell membranes and DNA (don’t despair), which would otherwise add to illness, consisting of heart disease.
Getting enough selenium in your diet likewise strengthens your immune system to prevent infection. A serving of semolina offers 37 micrograms of selenium, or two-thirds of your daily consumption, as recommended by the Institute of Medicine.
Iron in Semolina
Including semolina to your diet likewise helps you reach your day-to-day recommended iron intake. Each serving offers 1.8 milligrams of iron– 10 percent of the intake requirement for women and 23 percent for men, set by the Institute of Medicine.
Taking in a diet rich in iron advantages your circulation, due to the fact that your red blood cells— the cells entrusted with distributing oxygen in your blood stream– require iron to work. Iron also helps your cells produce the fuel they require for daily functioning.
Q. I have been unable to find any details about whether semolina includes gluten. Do you have any information that will clear this up for me?
- A. Semolina is a type of wheat and for that reason not safe for those who follow a gluten-free diet. The Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act, which entered into impact last year, says processors have to recognize wheat in typical terms. That implies, the label ought to now check out: “semolina (wheat), which is the method I would think processors do it. Or they might use the phrase “consists of wheat” listed below the components list. Other names for wheat are durum, farina, einkorn, bulgar, cake flour, matzo and couscous. Spelt and kamut are kinds of wheat and triticale is a combination of wheat and rye. Prevent them all.
- It’s easy for particles of flour to travel through the air or on the cook’s apron, hands and utensils. Then gluten-containing flour ends up in what must be a gluten-free product. The label will not tell you if products are cross-contaminated. You may have to ask whether the food was prepared in proximity to gluten-containing foods. Keep gluten-free flours in a separate area of your kitchen area or kitchen, and tidy cooking surfaces and baking pans completely to ensure they’re gluten free.
Good luck! Have a nice weekend!